Privacy Policy - Beat Store Another Dj Peeps Productions- Official Website

Privacy Policy

 694 total views,  2 views today

Privacy Policy

Thanks for visiting our djpeepsproductions.com!! Please take a moment to read our privacy policy before using our website.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure, and sharing of your personal information when you use this website.

By using our website, you agree and understand that the information and material contained in this website implies and constitutes your consent to the Privacy Policy mentioned below.

SECTION 1 – HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, we collect your personal information on a voluntary basis. However, if you decline to provide certain personal information that is marked mandatory, you may not be able to access certain Services or we may be unable to fully respond to your inquiry.

Information we collect directly. We collect information that you provide to us, such as:

  • when you provide contact information, and send other personal information to us;
  • when you complete or submit a form through djpeepsproductions.com , for example, “Contact Us” or “More Information” forms;
  • when you buy our music or register for or use djpeepsproductions.com

When you register for an Account on our website or place an order, we may ask for your contact information

 

The personal information we may ask:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Age
  • Date Of Birth
  • Gender

 

SECTION 2 – HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

While the purposes for which we may process personal information will vary depending upon the circumstances, in general we use personal information for the purposes set forth below. Where GDPR or other relevant laws apply, we have set forth the legal bases for such processing in parenthesis

  1. Providing support and services: including, for example, to provide products and services you request (and send related information), operate djpeepsproductions.com ; to communicate with you about your access to and use of our services; to respond to your inquiries; to provide troubleshooting, fulfil your requests and provide technical support; and for other customer service and support purposes.
  2. Purchase and delivery of products and services:We may use your personal information to take and handle orders and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services, and promotional offers.
  3. Analysing and improving our business:including to better understand how users access and use djpeepsproductions.com, to evaluate and improve our services and business operations, and to develop new features, offerings, and services; to conduct surveys, and other evaluations, such as customer satisfaction surveys; and for other research and analytical purposes.
  4. Defending our legal rights:including to manage and respond to actual and potential legal disputes and claims, and to otherwise establish, defend or protect our rights or interests, including in the context of anticipated or actual litigation with third parties.
  5. Complying with legal obligations: including to comply with the law, our legal obligations and legal process, such warrants, subpoenas, court orders, and regulatory or law enforcement requests.

 

SECTION 3 – HOW WE MAY SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose the personal information that we collect about you as set forth below or as otherwise described at the time of collection or sharing.

  1. Service providers:We may disclose personal information with third-party service providers who use this information to perform services for us, such as hosting providers, auditors, advisors, consultants, and customer service and support providers.
  2. Third Parties:  We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders for products or services, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing payments, transmitting content, and providing customer service. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
  3. Business transfers:We may disclose or transfer personal information as part of any actual or contemplated merger, sale, and transfer of our assets, acquisition, financing or restructuring of all or part of our business, bankruptcy or similar event, including related to due diligence conducted prior to such event where permitted by law.
  4. Legally required:We may disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law (e.g., to law enforcement, courts or others, e.g., in response to a subpoena or court order).
  5. Protect our rights:We may disclose personal information where we believe it necessary to respond to claims asserted against us or, comply with legal process (e.g. warrants), enforce or administer our agreements and terms, for fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, and to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients and customers or others.

 

SECTION 4 – HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

SECTION 5 – COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes collect information about your usage of websites, such as time spent on the websites, pages visited, language preferences, and other anonymous traffic data. You can control the way in which cookies are used by altering your browser settings. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to reject cookies. However, if you select such a setting, this may affect the functioning of djpeepsproductions.com. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access or log on to our Service.

We may use the following types of cookies:

  • Security: These cookies allow us to secure access to your account.
  • Preference: These cookies are used to store your preferences like language choice and display of search results.
  • Analytics: We track traffic patterns so we can identify popular content and potential problems.
  • Features: We may also use cookies to split some users into test groups to test new features.
  • Advertising: We use non-identifiable information about you to show you advertising on our services and third-party sites.

If you have disabled one or more cookies, we may still use information collected from cookies before your disabled preference was set. However, we will stop using the disabled cookie to collect any further information.

SECTION 6 – LOG FILES

Most browsers collect certain information, such as your IP address, device type, screen resolution, operating system version and internet browser type and version. This information is gathered automatically and stored in log files

SECTION 7 – THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS TOOLS

Our website may use automated devices and applications operated by third parties(including but not limited to Google Analytics, Bing Analytics, Facebook Pixels )which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the websites and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources.  Your Personal Information may further be used to provide you targeted ads operated by third parties (including but not limited to Google Ads, Bing Ads and Facebook Ads).

SECTION 8 – DO-NOT-TRACK SIGNALS

Please note that our Websites do not recognize or respond to any signal which your browser might transmit through the so-called ‘Do Not Track’ feature your browser might have.

SECTION 9 – SECURITY

We use technical, administrative, and physical controls in place to help protect Personal information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. Even so, despite our reasonable efforts, no security measure is ever perfect or impenetrable. In the event that the security of your account has been compromised, please immediately notify us by visiting (“Contact Us”).

SECTION 10 – DO NOT SELL MY DATA

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent.

SECTION 11 – DATA RETENTION

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may retain personal information for longer where required by our legal and regulatory obligations, professional indemnity obligations, or where we believe it is necessary to establish, defend or protect our legal rights and interests or those of others. With respect to the data and files we handle as a processor, we retain this personal information in accordance with our clients’ instructions.

SECTION 12 – CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

 

  • Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

 

  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

SECTION 13 – GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

  • The right to access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to object to processing
  • The right to data portability

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

SECTION 14 – THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Services may contain links to third-party services. When you click on those links, you will go to a third-party website where you will be subject to that service’s privacy policy or similar statement and terms of use, and we encourage you to read that policy statement. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other services, and we expressly disclaim any liability for their actions, including actions related to the use and disclosure of personal information by those third parties.

SECTION 15 – CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may amend this Policy at any time. If we make any material change in how we collect, use, disclose, or otherwise process personal information, we may not post a notice regarding such change on the Services.

SECTION 16 – CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us using the following contact information: djpeepsproductions@gmail.com

X